Proposal of simplified prediction model and evaluation of function maintenance performance of seismic isolation system under huge earthquake and strong wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Shirayama Atsuko  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (00736077)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免震建物 / 巨大地震・強風時 / 応答解析 / 機能維持性能 / 残留変形 / 繰り返し特性変化 / 耐震設計法 / 巨大地震 / 地震応答解析 / 地震応答特性 / 地震応答低減効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I focused on the function maintenance performance of the seismic isolation system at the huge earthquake and strong wind, especially "residual deformation", and comprehensively verified it by analysis and experiment. A base isolation building model to be studied was created, and a parametric study was conducted quantitatively by focusing on "residual deformation" and the like that occur in the base isolation device for various earthquake motions. In addition, in the experiment, after axial force and horizontal load were given to the seismic isolation device to cause deformation, only horizontal load was removed and it was examined how much recovery could be achieved by leaving it for a long time. Furthermore, the analysis results and the experimental results were compared, new evaluation methods and simplified prediction indicators were proposed for practical structure design were presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、発生が想定されている長周期・大都市直下の「巨大地震」ならびに、台風、竜巻などの「強風」は、これまでの設計レベルを大幅に上回る。それらへの安全に関する対策のためには、実務構造設計に用いられている免震装置の復元力モデルや減衰モデルに関して、新たな評価手法ならびに簡易予測指標を提案が必要であり、それらのモデルの高度化が応答推定精度の向上に不可欠である。性能を本研究で明らかにすることにより、実構造設計時における免震建築物の安全性向上に大きく貢献することができる。