Development of Volcanic Ash with Humidity Control Function and its Application to Spraying Building Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionDAIICHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
INDEN Tatsuya  第一工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40434279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords仕上材料 / 火山灰 / 調湿 / 吸放湿性 / 平衡含水率 / 酸分解 / 加熱発泡 / 廃棄物利用 / 多孔質材料 / 湿式吹付け
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve value creation as a resource of volcanic ash, energy saving and improvement of comfort of living environment, Wet blast building materials as interior finish building materials were examined.
As a result, it was found that formulation satisfying water: volcanic ash = 1: 4 (volume ratio) and 70 to 90 mm (JASS 15 M-103 flow) is optimum. Moreover, it was confirmed that the test piece satisfied the humidity conditioning performance evaluation standard. In addition, it was found that the acid decomposition and the heat foaming treatment of the volcanic ash promoted the porosification, and improvement of the humidity conditioning performance could be expected.