Development of a new seismic isolation structure system with magnetic levitation of HTS bulk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI SHUHEI  八戸工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (30707261)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超電導 / 免震 / 磁気浮上 / 超電導バルク体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In these days, large scale earthquake is frequency occurred in the world, and damages are caused by the earthquake. Therefore, it is necessary to take effective measures for prevent the earthquake damage. To reduce the earthquake damage, we have devised a magnetic levitation type superconducting seismic isolation device which composed by the HTS bulks and permanent magnets. In order to realize this device, we must improve the magnetic levitation force that contributes to the magnetic coupling between the HTS bulk and PM rail. However, the vertical vibration transmission to the seismic isolation object is increased with magnetic coupling between the HTS bulk and PM rail. Therefore, it is closely related to the magnetic levitation force improvement and vertical vibration transmission. We made an attempt at append a coil with superconducting wire to the HTS bulk. As a result, the magnetic levitation force slightly decreased, but it is succeed to reduce the vertical vibration transmission.