Project/Area Number |
15K18165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Lee Hyojin 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 客員共同研究員 (70747641)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 建築音響 / 音響拡散 / 拡散壁 / 乱反射率 / 数値解析 / 音・振動環境 / 拡散体 / 指向拡散度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, an advanced evaluation system for acoustic diffuseness (scattering and diffusion coefficients) and diffuse walls were developed in order to establish shape design methodology of architectural walls. An analysis program for scattering coefficients was improved in terms of computational efficiency, and new calculation algorithm for diffusion coefficients was constructed by examining the influence of calculation parameters and sample arrangements. Furthermore, based on the plane of Penrose tiling, aperiodic structures, which suppress incident angle dependency and improve uniformity of reflection directivity characteristics, were developed by expanding in three dimensions.