Project/Area Number |
15K18166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/Equipment
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Mine 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20581812)
Research Collaborator |
Takakusagi Akira 日本メックス株式会社, 特別顧問
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 病院 / 室内環境 / 保全 / 知的生産性 / 病棟 / 環境 / スタッフステーション / 管理 / 病室 / ナースステーション / ファシリティマネジメント / 労働生産性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to clarify requirements for the indoor environment for setting appropriate environmental plan and environmental management standard in hospital wards. (1) Based on the building maintenance recorded which the building managers note every day in their hospital wards, the indoor environmental troubles were analyzed from the ling-term and extensive viewpoint. As the result, there were many problems related to water use. They increased in July and August. And the main causes were "Drainage failure" and "Leakage”. (2) A questionnaire survey was conducted to clarify the space and environmental factors required for nurses' labor productivity improvement for staff stations. Many respondents gave “Nurse call sounds” and “Electrocardiogram monitoring sounds” as factors impeding the productivity in S. S.