Development of acoustic design methods of architectural space with next-generation sound absorbing structures using wave-based numerical simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okuzono Takeshi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40727707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords室内音響 / 吸音材料 / 波動数値解析 / 有限要素法 / 微細穿孔板 / 通気性膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, microperforated panel (MPP) and permeable membrane (PM) sound absorbing structures, which have superior material properties from the perspective of hygiene demands, recyclability and flexibility of design, have been developed intensively. In this research, prediction methods of sound filed in practical sized rooms with MPP and PM sound absorbing structures were developed using finite element methods in time and frequency domains. In addition, the absorption performance of some absorbing structures was evaluated under actual installed conditions, and the effective sound absorber location was explored, in order to use MPP and PM absorbing structures effectively in room acoustic applications.