Prediction of hygrothermal environment based on heat and moisture transfer and airflow in combination with the building system and the human system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015, 2017)
Kyushu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Lee Myonghyang  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00734766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords居住環境解析 / 省エネルギー / 熱的快適性 / 連成解析 / 空調制御 / 不均一環境 / 熱量分配 / 不均一熱環境 / 人体生理 / 人体熱モデル / 不均一熱流 / 再生可能エネルギー / 数値計算ソフト / 建築物理モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The human sensation and the energy performance using the various air-conditioning system (convective (CAC) and radiative (RAC)) is considered by measurement of the real housing and the numerical simulation. As the main results, the non-uniform radiative environment during the floor heating system was accurately calculated and the human sensation was improved by thermal conduction and the radiant from the hot floor to a body part, and RAC is possible to achieve the energy saving. Then the other housing which uses the vertical-type radiation panel system clarified, if the radiative area is enough, the air-conditioning system is possible even with a low-quality heat source, and the high insulation performance housing improves RAC efficiency. Furthermore, in order to consider the influence of CAC (air-conditioner airflow), a simple model that can easily predict the influence of the air-conditioner airflow was formulated by analyzing the temperature distribution using the CFD.