Development of the acoustic renovation method reflected in-situ measurement absorption characteristic of interior materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu (2016)
Ariake National College of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Noriko  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00452912)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築音響 / リノベーション / 建築材料 / 吸音特性 / 現場測定 / 有限要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the room acoustic renovation method that utilizes both the in-situ measurement sound absorption characteristics obtained by the EA-method and sound field analysis by finite element method is proposed, and basic investigations are conducted to show effectiveness of the method. First, the universality of the EA method and the effectiveness as a measurement method of absorption characteristics for interior materials are clarified. Next, impulse responses in sound fields for a scale model are calculated by time domain finite element sound field analysis, and the accuracy of the method is confirmed by comparison to measurements. Finally, the proposed method is applied to sound field prediction before and after the installation of the sound absorbing material, and its applicability for room acoustic renovation is shown.