Study on Boundary Conditions for Forming of "the Front-Access Housing"
Project/Area Number |
15K18173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | リビングアクセス / 集合住宅 / 隣接関係 / フロンテージ / 中間領域 / 開放度 / プライバシー / 棟配置 / アクセス方式 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the boundary conditions for forming the front-access housing is expected to develop in Japan now facing a rapid aging society. First, it is shown the relation between the frontage, the aspect ratio of living room and the layout of rooms by analyzing drawing of existing cases. Second, the front-access housing is more advantageous for closer association and openness to the community than back-access housing by interviews with residents. Finally, it is shown that not only the importance of the intermediate area but also the selection of an appropriate overall configuration according to the site shape and regional characteristics is necessary in relation to securing of opening degree and privacy.