Relation between built environment, social participation and health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hanazato Masamichi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00608656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords健康なまちづくり / 都市計画 / 建築計画 / 都市構造 / 社会参加 / 建造環境 / 疫学研究 / コホート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studies on the influence of build environment and social environment on health has been accumulated in recent years. The purpose of this research was to focus on the mutual linkage between health, urban structure and social participation, and to clarify a part of relationship. We extracted the evaluation index of urban structure and social participation from the previous research and conducted correlation analysis in regional level and multivariate analysis in individual level health as outcome. As a result, health, urban structure and social participation are interrelated. In the future, we will analyze the health impact of urban structure and the influence on social participation in detail with consideration of both individual level and regional level by multilevel analysis etc. This study revealed the necessity and possibility of further research on this field clearly.