A study on the historical evaluation of renewal project in rebuilding development on land readjustment of war-damaged district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Shin  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (50706942)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Shun
SHIBUYA Masahide
MORISHITA Nobuhiko
WANG Chengkai
TOMITA Akifumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords戦災復興区画整理 / 都市基盤更新 / 駅前広場 / 中心市街地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is evaluate the urban stocks historically of land readjustment project of war-damaged district and its surrounding areas. This study created a comprehensive list of infrastructure development projects in the early postwar period and tried to grasp the bird's-eye view.
In the target cities, based on the war damaged reconstruction project, the foundation of the central urban area centered on the station was advanced after the war. These cities are often foundation infrastructure developed by stations on the existing central urban area side. The following was clarified from multiple cases. After the period of high growth, the infrastructure was upgraded on the opposite side of the station and supported expansion of the city area. It was suggested that the timing of the transformation of the traffic policy and the expansion of the urban area may be an important opportunity for improving the foundation of the urban space around the station after that.