The meaning of the region for people with intellectual disabilities who live in group homes from the point of the view of normalization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Shigeki  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10399248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグループホーム / 知的障害者 / 地域居住
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While the group home (GH) for people with intellectual disabilities needs to increase more and more, the "region" itself has not been discussed although they live in the region. Therefore, this study aims to clarify the structure of "region" of people with intellectual disabilities who live at GH and to consider the method to advance to live in the region for people with intellectual disabilities from the point of the view of the normalization. The methods of this study include questionnaires to GH, questionnaires to GH residents, interviews with GH residents in the pioneer town. The following approaches are considered effective in living in the region for people with intellectual disabilities. ① To set up group homes in the same area, ②To establish the center which supports them, ③To keep the working spaces and various living facilities in the walking area, ④ To support to find various facilities to avoid the monotonous living.