Development of a Barrier-free Design that Contributes to Improving Disaster Prevention Capabilities of Handicapped students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJII YOKO  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00734188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特別支援学校 / 障がい児 / 学校施設 / 整備 / バリアフリーデザイン / 視覚障がい者 / 避難行動 / 防災対応能力 / 防災教育 / 避難環境整備 / ガイドロープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze the conditions and problems in the facility maintenance of special support schools, to reveal design inconsistencies of the existing facility according to types of handicaps, and to improve the disaster prevention capability of handicapped students.In conclusion, results of the study show that the design requirements of the facilities: (1) required secure spaces that can be flexibly used to cope with diverse handicap characteristics in order to respond to the individual needs of handicapped students, (2) required barrier-free design that secured step-less floors and wide corridors and entrance widths for physically handicapped students, (3) required easy-to-understand information dissemination utilizing the five senses to make activities easy for visually-impaired, hearing-impaired, and intellectually handicapped students, (4) It is important to note all three design requirements are necessary to disaster management.