Studying the Functioning of Schools Offering Integrated and Cooperative Education from the Viewpoint of the Construction Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiwa Fumihiko  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (50585932)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords小中学校 / 施設整備 / 小中一貫・連携 / 教育運営 / 空間構成 / 義務教育 / 小中一貫教育 / 小中連携教育 / 利用実態 / 異学年交流 / 学校建築 / 小中一貫・連携校 / 施設整備プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To offer a smooth transition period between elementary and junior high education, many schools that offer integrated and cooperative learning have been constructed in Japan in recent years. For this research, we conducted a survey focusing on such schools that are run by the local governments and have advanced educational administration and spatial composition. Through this survey, we tried (1) extracting the elements of spatial planning based on an analysis of the construction process, (2) analyzing the characteristics of educational administration and spatial composition, and (3) investigating the appropriateness of spatial composition according to the developmental stages of children. Based on our findings, we suggested prospective planning guidelines for schools that offer integrated and cooperative learning and the school facilities that are essential during compulsory education period.