Poverty, Social Exclusion and Housing Indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA NAHOKO  大分大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90608267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貧困 / 社会的排除 / 住宅関連指標 / 住宅アフォーダビリティ / 住宅困窮 / 住宅政策 / 国際比較 / 若年層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the major statistics carried out by international organizations such as the EU, I have extracted the data that are aimed at grasping current situation around poverty and social exclusion. As a next step, I extracted and organized housing-related indicators from survey data and summarized information and analyzed the tendency. Indicators for grasping poverty and exclusion includes a lot of society-related factors in the housing atmosphere as well as the whole region such as burden of housing expenses, quality of housing and its equipment, housing environment, social relations in houses and areas, becoming a mechanism enabling easy policy planning and evaluation by periodic monitoring.
In addition, I conducted two surveys among young people in Japan. Especially, among the young people who can not depend on parents, I observed a tendency of poverty deepening due to heavy rent burden, and cases where they were excluded from the housing market.