Conventional Housing System in 3 regions in East and South East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Gondo Tomoyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (50608396)
Research Collaborator KANISAWA Hirotake
SHIDE Kazuya
KIM Yongsun
TRAN Dai Nghia
WATANABE Chiharu
OKAYASU Daichi
OSHITA Hiroki
ICHIKAWA Daiki
KUROSAKA Masato
KONISHI Jumpei
KANYAPA Aramraks
YAMAMOTO Sayaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築構法 / 建築生産 / 庶民住宅 / ハノイ / バンコク / 実態調査 / 住宅生産 / 構法 / 中国 / タイ / ベトナム / 材料 / 職人 / 住宅 / アジア / インタビュー / 近年 / 変化 / 生産システム / コンドミニアム / 維持管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author investigated the production system of conventional houses in South-east Asian countries. The main targets were Pencil House (small single house) in Hanoi and Condominiums in Bangkok. The author interviewed with residents, contractors, architects, workers, developers and authorities. Pencil Houses in Hanoi were built by small workers teams consisted of workers from rural agricultural area, and these houses were built by reinforced concrete and the quality were low. However recently, some trials to improve the quality can be seen. In Bangkok, condominiums are increasing recently. However the maintenance system were fragile, and many problems will be happen in 10 or 20 years. Japanese experience can support these maintenance system from the viewpoint of information service etc.