Renewal model of flood prone settlements by using typologies of water-friendly lifestyles adapted the monsoon climate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Naoaki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (80454106)
Research Collaborator Takahiro Izumi
Takahito Akazawa
Terazawa Yumiko
Nguyen Quang Huy
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords親水居住 / 洪水常襲地 / 生産活動 / 水辺空間 / 生活様式 / モンスーン / ベトナム / フエ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mid-stream area of the Huong River, Hue-Vietnam, many settlements have been formed and developed around the Citadel City despite having suffered from repeated floodwater damages until now. For the purpose of mitigating flood disasters, Vietnamese government had built hydroelectric dams in the upstream region of the Huong River. However, such huge environmental control techniques of civil engineering works threaten to not only affect the environment of this region negatively but also change the inhabitants’ perception about life with water.
This research clarified how the regional planning should respect the diversity of lifestyles in the flood-prone areas in Hue-Vietnam by analyzing the results of the field investigation. The methods how local inhabitants have actively adapted their lifestyles to the harsh water environment and broadened habitability of the areas that were found through this research, can be utilized as a new planning language in monsoon regions.