A study on the condition and renewal of aged apartments in African cities
Project/Area Number |
15K18186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アフリカ都市 / 団地 / 高経年マンション / 更新 / 構法 / 実地調査 / アフリカ / 都市 / 高経年 / 集合住宅 / 経年 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Housing complex type of apartments were constructed all over the world during the period of high economic growth. In recent years, the maintenance and management issues become a problem for them. Same types of apartments were also built in African cities and have similar problems as well. It was understood the original planning, materials, building systems, and today’s conditions by field survey in Accra, Dakar, and Lusaka. Then, it was discussed about the renewal scheme in Lusaka which appropriate for local environment.