The Utilization of Civic Technology for Regional Planning and Machizukuri
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Baba Kiyomasa  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, 次席研究員 (00643769)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシビックテクノロジー / まちづくり / 計画支援技術 / 参加型まちづくり / ICT技術 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the possibilities in the utilization of Information Communication Technology to help support a more participatory, transparent and collaborative planning method. The current movements revolving Civic Technology was explored, particularly emphasizing the collection and utilization of local knowledge.
Through this research it was identified that it is essential for Civic Technology to advance beyond the development of applications utilizing Information Communication Technology and Web GIS, and consider interface design and supportive measures which aid in the “Discovering” and “Sharing” of local resources for planning and “Machizukuri”. Furthermore in order to effectively support the utilization of big data it is hoped that planning professionals will gain experience and knowledge in data mining and mashing to further develop planning and “Machizukuri” practices.