Study of hospital environments for elderly patients in the terminal phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE RUKA  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (50584471)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords病院建築 / 高齢者 / 環境 / 病棟設計 / 終末期 / 入院 / デザイン / 建築計画 / 療養病床 / 高齢患者 / 病棟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two studies were made to provide a better reference of hospital design for the elderly: (1) many hospital visit surveys with a large number of elderly patients in the terminal phase and (2) a case study of hospital wards including bed transfers, eating and toilet support. Results from the surveys show space designs that do not worsen patient dementia symptoms and help nursing-care are required. The survey of case studies revealed that the most common patient eating mode was “total dependence” comprising 70% of total beds, including tubal feeding. The most common patient toilet mode was “total dependence” at 90 % of total beds, including diaper and catheter. Compared to a previous survey at a ward consisting mainly of multi-bed rooms, the same survey at a new ward with more private rooms and a large central dining area, the number of patients taking meals at the dining room and those who used the toilet with wheel chair assistance increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
療養型病院は民間の運営によるものが多く、建築的にも老朽化や面積不足による増改築を繰り返して複雑な構成になっているものが多い。高齢終末期の患者の受け皿はニーズが高いものの、こうした患者を施設や在宅に移行させる政策がとられているために、積極的な環境づくりの研究はこれまであまり行われてこなかった。本調査では、高齢終末期の病棟において一般急性期病院に比べ介護的内容の割合が高い看護業務の状況や、また認知症・易感染・徘徊・不穏など患者の特性により配慮すべき空間設計のポイントが明らかになった。これから訪れる多死社会のピークに向けて、施設整備の一指針として活用できる。