Research on the evaluation method for possible use existing housing stocks to care-welfare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management (2016-2017)
Building Research Institute (2015)
Principal Investigator
Koya Utsumi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 研究官 (50749710)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords住宅ストック / 介護需要 / 市街地再編成 / 小地域データ / 国勢調査 / 住宅・土地統計調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the modern world, demand for nursing care is increasing because of aging society, and housing stocks is surplus to population size. Such a situation is able to be explain that there is a kind of mismatch between “demands to consolidate facilities of care welfare” and “demands to utilize surplus housing stocks for something meaningful” from the point of view to form hardware facilities.
The purpose of this study is to develop the system to evaluate quantitatively the possibility to utilize the existing housing stocks for the facilities of care welfare, in order to acquire the basic knowledge for appropriate management for housing stocks and increasing demand of nursing care for elderly people.