Architectural intervention and social transformation in Venice from the end of the 16th century to the beginning of the 17th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kayoko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (00597065)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords建築史 / 都市史 / ヴェネツィア / ルネサンス / 近世 / イタリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the cities and architecture of Venice from the end of the 16th century to the beginning of the 17th century, which has received little attention so far. In particular, I focused on public construction projects, and researched on discussions in the process. As a result, it became clear that the confrontation between the nobility known as the “giovani” and the “vecchi”, which had been realizing in Venice at that time, appeared in San Marco Square, the the Rialto area, and the like.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の対象である16世紀末から17世紀初頭のヴェネツィアは、J.サンソヴィーノやA.パラーディオの死後にあたり、かつヴェネツィア・バロックの発展を率いていくことになるB.ロンゲーナが登場する前の時代にあたる。前後の時代のように、圧倒的な影響力を持つ建築家が不在だったこの時代は、これまで研究の蓄積が極めて少なかった。本研究では、この時代が社会的変革の時代であることに視座を置き、ヴェネツィアの都市・建築の実態を解明しようと試みた。これにより、巨匠が活躍した2つの時代を結ぶ極めて重要な時期の都市・建築の実態を解明した点に本研究の意義がある。