Genealogy of dome architecture and its historical evaluation in the eastern Mediterranean region in the medieval period based on technical interchange among different cultures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Masashi  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90532820)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイスラーム / ドーム / 東地中海 / 架構 / キリスト教 / 中世 / 建築技術 / ビザンツ / 建築構成 / 北キプロス・トルコ共和国 / アナトリア / ギリシャ / トルコ共和国 / 地中海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subject of this study is architecture with dome built in the eastern Mediterranean region in the medieval period. Through the four field surveys, the present conditions of more than 130 dome architecture were precisely recorded and their image and measured data were obtained.
By using acquired data, the regional and chronological characteristics of the internal composition, external composition, and ornamental style of dome architecture were clarified considering location and construction date of each dome architecture.
In addition, as the beginning of the genealogy of the dome architecture in the eastern Mediterranean region, the genealogy of the unique transitional zone of dome in the Islamic mausoleum in Anatolia could be derived with taking the influence of the neighboring architectural culture area into consideration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は建築の技術や構築法に着目することで、多様な文化が混淆した広範な東地中海地域に成立したドームを有する建築を等価な分析対象としている。そのため、本研究の成果は、宗教や国という枠組みを超えた技術交流・文化交流の証左としてのドーム建築の歴史的展開の解明に資するものである。すなわち、これまで概ね別個に議論されていたキリスト教世界の建築とイスラーム世界の建築の歴史に対し、その相互影響に関する新たな知見を供するものである。