Project/Area Number |
15K18193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI SACHIKO 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 研究員 (20614126)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 大名屋敷 / 上屋敷 / 御三家 / 御三卿 / 奥向 / 江戸上屋敷 / 空間構成 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Taking up women's sector in the Tokugawa-related families residences, called Gosanke and Gosankyo, we comprehensively examined the room space, the attached equipment space, the interior design, and the architectural space including the actual situation about the living space of women in the Daimyo residence. Women's sector in the second residence, called nakayasiki, of Kishu residence, is similar to women’s sector in the Edo castle in room composition and usage.On the other hand, it was clarified that the audience spaces seen in Edo Castle was not maintained although facilities were maintained as a living space for women's sector in Hitotsubashi residence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上層武家住宅の女性の生活空間に関する研究は限定的で建築空間と女性の生活の実態との関係は明らかにされているとはいえない。それに対し、女性の生活空間の部屋構成、設備空間、室内意匠、使用実態を包括的に検討する本研究は、従来、男性の生活空間に付属する空間として、曖昧な印象論で語られてきた女性の生活空間の解明に資するものであり、今後の建築史研究の領域を拡げる意義をもつ。