Study on the new images of home pursued during the housing crisis period in Germany immediately after World War I.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuki  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 工学研究科研究員 (90533977)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsモダニズム / 故郷 / 家庭 / ジードルンク / 工業化 / セルフビルド / 田園都市 / 倹約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose to this study is to clarify the new image of home pursued during the housing crisis period in Germany immediately after World War I. Following results were derived through the analysis of ideas and methods of planning for housing estate presented by architects and organizations and the examination of their actual works. Some architects faced the reality of modernization and urbanization. When they designed housing estate for people who worked and lived in urban areas, they pursued to create a sense of "home" and "hometown" as a comfortable place to lead a healthy family life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱った第一次世界大戦直後の時期は,戦前の住宅改革運動や田園都市運動における議論の成果と反省を踏まえて,大戦直後の,建設活動の停滞期ながらも,住宅需要の増大を受けて新たな展開を示す時期であり,その後の大量生産期や近代建築運動までを見通す,住宅・都市の史的展開の一端が明らかになったことに意義がある。また,本研究が着目する郷土という主題は,都市と農村,近代と伝統,定住と移動との間に立ち上がる,時代を越えた普遍的な主題であり,現代社会の課題にとっても示唆に富む実り豊かな研究となった。