Restorative study of ritual place in syncretistic Shinto -through the analysis of Shinto books-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2016-2018)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
YONEZAWA Takanori  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (40465464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords儀礼の場 / 習合神道 / 神仏習合 / 儀礼 / 日本建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I got following results. 1) Making the list of historical documents concerning syncretistic ritual place, 2) Restoring the ritual place of Shinto Kanjo(A ritual to transfer secrets from a master to disciples) in Kampaku-ryu Shinto (one sect of the syncretism of Shinto and Buddhism), 3) Measurement and making record of the KumanoizuHaya-Jinja shrine Honden as an example of the building related to Shugendo, 4) I restorated ritual place of Miwa shinto (a fusion of Shinto and Buddhism) and Kikke Shinto (a fusion of Shinto and Japanese Confucianists) with real dimensions. And showed the relation between those and the doctrine and philosophy.
Thus, based on these results, while I showed the characteristic of rutual place and facility, considered the function required for the building that includes it and presented my view.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で儀礼の場を実際の寸法を伴う形として示したことにより、建物内にどのように作られ、使われたのかを人の存在、動きを想像できるものになった。また、この場が教義・理念を体験して理解することを目的に構築されたもので、イメージに富んだ、演出の工夫を凝らしていたこともまとめることができた。これらは寺社建築とそれを取り巻く文化の多面的な理解につながり、ひいては日本の歴史や文化に多角的な見方をもたらすであろう。
建築史分野においては、建築物とその内部に作られる仮設の空間との関係性を示し、当時の寺社建築に求められた機能と形態の関係の一端を明らかにし、多様な信仰形態から建物を読み解く方法を示した。