Knowledge representation for traditional wooden building system with computer language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionChiba University (2016-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2015)
Principal Investigator
KADO Keita  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60727379)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords伝統木造構法 / 三次元モデル / 知識表現 / パラメトリックデザイン / 三次元CAD / ビジュアルプログラミング / 継手仕口 / デジタルアーカイブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the authors attempt representation of traditional wooden building system by programming language. The following results were obtained.
1. Procedures for tsugite-shiguchi can be represented by determining a joint pattern, calculating attitudes of each parts and its joints, and creating shapes that represent subtraction from original lumbers. parametrical Classes for the joints were developed and detailed 3D model of Himeji castle, a conventional house and a traditional wooden temple gate were created with this system. 2. Systematized proportionality relations which are typified as kiwari, part classes including the design method, and the parts structure were studied through the development of a visual programming system. The authors conclude that executable graphical description with visual programming could be used for knowledge representation for building system.