Urban Management of Zaibatsu Organizations in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA MASAHARU  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 助教 (50634325)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords財閥 / 事務所建築 / 百貨店建築 / 開発主体 / 土地異動 / 都市経営 / オフィスビル / オフィス街 / 土地所有 / 三井物産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three basic tasks were performed relative to areas under development and the office buildings of the Mitsui zaibatsu. These were 1) the investigation of land transfers, 2) obtaining design documents, and 3) conducting on-site surveys. For 1), the development characteristics were confirmed in each district through inspection of land transfers, with acknowledgment of differences in state land, local-government land, and individually owned land. For 2), the common characteristics for the surface plans of Mitsui & Co. and Mitsui joint-venture office buildings were examined. For 3), data on the state of business entities in local port towns and the characteristics of development transitions were extracted. In the three-year data-collection period of this study, validation methodologies using legal-affairs-bureau documents, and the presentation of research theses reflecting discoveries was achieved.