Direct imaging of dopant intercalation in two-dimensional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (20734156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターカレーション / 電子顕微鏡 / 単原子ドーパント / 蛍光体 / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / 二次元物質 / 低加速電子顕微鏡法 / 原子分解能 / モアレ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the success of GaN in blue-light-emission, researchers are exploring new materials for optoelectronic devises working in ultraviolet or far-ultraviolet wavelength ranges. In this study, we have investigated hexagonal boron nitride (h-BN) with doping rare-earth elements, exhibiting light luminescence. To elucidate the origin of light emission, we have used atomic-resolution scanning transmission electron microscopy, suggesting that the heavy dopants are location not in the lattice but between inter-layers: the dopants are intercalating. This result indicates that layer compounds could be useful to dope functional elements with relatively larger ionic radii compared to the bulk constituent elements.