Microstructure-based elastoplastic constitutive modeling in metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Ikumu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20535992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶塑性論 / 金属組織学 / 非線形計算力学 / 連続体力学 / 有限要素解析 / 有限要素法 / マルテンサイト変態 / 結晶塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A constitutive framework coupling with crystal slip, martenstic transformation and twining for metals was developed on the basis of finite strain elastoplastic constitutive theory, where these deformation modes are characterized by crystal structure. The implicit stress update algorithm was derived within a standard approach of multi-surface plasticity and integrated into a finite element program. The developed constitutive model is formulated in the manner of thermodynamic formulation, which contains potentials of each deformation modes. Therefore the mathematical structure will be a basis to associate with CALPHAD data-base in the further study.