Fabrication of spin thermal conductivity glass-ceramics for application to high thermal conductivity devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terakado Nobuaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90466441)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱マネジメント / スピン熱伝導 / 結晶化ガラス / スパッタ膜 / 熱流制御 / レーザーパターニング / SrCuO2 / 熱輸送回路 / スパッタ / ガラスファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, low-temperature, scattered waste heat in electronic devices has been regarded as a novel energy resource. To scavenge and reuse the thermal energy effectively, novel heat transport materials and structures are required. In this study, focusing on spin thermal conductivity materials possessing fast heat transport due to spin ordering, and glass and glass-ceramics, being of high shapeability, and additionally nano-crystalline film, we develop the novel thermal management materials. Consequently, we have developed the glass-ceramics having the highest thermal conductivity reported to date and have succeeded in fabrication of the heat transport paths by means of the laser patterning.