Development of novel pyrochlore-type scintillators with high light output
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurosawa Shunsuke  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (80613637)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパイロクロア / バンドギャップエンジニアリング / 結晶育成 / 蛍光体 / 放射光実験 / シンチレータ / パイロクロア型結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated optical and scintillation properties of pyrochlore-type crystals and ceramics grown by micro-pulling down method, spark plasma sintering method and so on. Our goal was to achieve the light output as high as 45,000 photons/MeV, which was fulfilled for some samples. Finally, we succeeded in growing the 2-inch-diameter single crystal with high light output. Moreover, we investigated the band structure to reveal the mechanism responsible for the stability of the light output even at 100 deg. C.