Development of solid oxide catalysts for innovative energy conversion
Project/Area Number |
15K18210
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Kazuyoshi 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40437299)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 複合酸化物 / CO2ガス化 / 炭素資源 / 触媒 / 不均一触媒 / ガス化 / CO2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we have investigated complex-oxide catalysts for CO2 gasification of carbon material. It is found that alkaline-earth containing perovskites significantly accelerate CO2 gasification reaction kinetics. BaSnO3 and BaCeO3 showed particularly high catalytic activity for CO2 gasification. The detailed structural and chemical analyses suggest that Ba-O-C complex is formed at the contact point of catalyst and carbon. Then CO2 adsorbed on the complex is activated and promote gasification of carbon.