Study on mechanism of anomalous behavior of localized magnetic moments in itinerant electronic ferromagnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroto  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60546985)
Research Collaborator KATORI Hiroko (ARUGA Hiroko)  東京農工大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授
WATANABE Yusuke
SUZUKI Atsushi
KATO Yusuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属物性 / 強相関電子系 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 磁性 / 遍歴強磁性 / 局在磁気モーメント / 強磁性-反強磁性転移 / 保証型フェリ磁性 / 補償型フェリ磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found an anomalous behavior of localized magnetic moments in itinerant electronic ferromagnets, and have tried to clarify the mechanism of it. As results, we found that localized magnetic moments couple with internal field from ferromagnetic sublattice, leading to the anomalous temperature and magnetic field dependences of them. Such a coupling can be seen as the coupling of ferromagnetic moments with localized magnetic moments, and this viewpoint indicates a possibility to control ferromagnetic moments through controlling localized magnetic moments which couple with ferromagnetic moments. We found that the ferromagnetic-antiferromagnetic transition observed in layered ferromagnetic compounds can be understood by this mechanism.