Project/Area Number |
15K18212
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YASUI Shintaro 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40616687)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ferroelectrics / thin films / epitaxial strain / tetrahedral / ferroelectric / polarization switching / 強誘電体 / 薄膜 / 歪み / 四面体構造 / 分極反転 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Purpose of this study is focus on development of tetrahedral and tetrahedral/octahedral hybrid type ferroelectrics and their polarization switching. From first principle calculation, activation energy of polarization switching in wurtzite tetrahedral ferroelectrics was 0.25eV. In addition, in the hybrid tetrahedral/octahedral ferroeelctrics case, we have investigated k-Al2O3 type ferroelectrics as a model of hybrid structure. Activation energy of polarization switching was 0.1eV, then we could observed polarization switching experimentaly, also.