Quantitative evaluation of oxide ion exchange coefficient at the solid electrode-electrolyte interface and its impact on electrochemical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Junji  九州大学, 稲盛フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教 (70736149)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化物イオン伝導体 / 界面 / 固体酸化物型燃料電池 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 交流インピーダンス測定 / 混合伝導体 / 酸化物界面 / 界面交換反応係数 / 電極過電圧 / 界面イオン交換 / 同位体交換法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, quantitative evaluation of oxide ion exchange coefficient at the solid electrolyte - electrode interface was performed to improve the cathode performance of solid oxide fuel cells. The new isotope oxygen exchange technique from solid to solid was developed. It was found that the developed technique enables to estimate the oxide ion exchange coefficient at the solid interface quantitatively. Obtained value of interface exchange coefficient using this technique was substantially higher than that of surface exchange coefficient from the gas phase. Furthermore, the correlation between the interface exchange coefficient and electrochemical resistance was also confirmed. It was found that the resistance at high-frequency region could be assigned as the oxide ion exchange resistance at the solid-solid interface.