Defect-Structure Modeling of Layered Oxide-Based Ionic Conductors by Diffraction and Total Scattering Measurements and Theoretical Calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Naoto  東京理科大学, 理工学部工業化学科, 講師 (10453812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化物イオン伝導体 / 欠陥 / 2体分布関数 / 逆モンテカルロ法 / 第一原理計算 / 全散乱 / 理論計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work focused on oxide-ion conductors with a layered structure as an electrolyte of the solid oxide fuel cell, and analyzed Bragg profiles and pair distribution functions obtained by diffraction and total scattering measurements in order to uncover distribution of charge carrier defects such as interstitial oxygen. The analytical results on LaSrGa3O7-based materials clarified that interstitial oxygens tended to be trapped by La. In addition, the analytical accuracy could be improved by the support of the first-principles calculation.