Synthesis and Design of Unusual High Valence Dopants with Aid of First-Principles Thermodynamic Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Hidneobu  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 助教 (30726287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超高圧合成 / X線吸収分光 / 第一原理計算 / ドーパント / 異常高原子価 / 二酸化チタン / 共添加 / 高圧合成 / ドーピング / 異常原子価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated conditions to form unusual high valence cations in TiO2 as a model matrix. Our results proposed following things: matrix substance is composed of higher valence cations than those of dopants and it is important to prevent oxygen vacancies from forming, which cause reduction of dopants. The latter will be achieved by sealing, using high-pressure conditions and co-doping of higher valence cations than matrix.