A study of methods of first-principles calculations of transference numbers at high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Takafumi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 上級研究員補 (90515561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 第一原理計算 / 輸率 / 酸化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a method for evaluating ionic transference number in inorganic crystalline materials based on first-principles calculations, calculation methods of concentrations of point defects in a crystal have been investigated and applied to various systems such as N-doped TiO2, Y2Ti2O7 pyrochlore, and Y-doped BaZrO3. From these studies, we have successfully formulated the generic calculation scheme and developed a program code which output the concentrations of point defects from input data of defect formation energies, information on the perfect crystal, and thermal equilibrium conditions. The code allows us to analyze defect properties in various materials efficiently and effectively and, in future, to create a database of defect properties of various materials by combining semiautomatic calculations of formation energies of possible point defects in a material.