Development of next-generation nanocomposite ceramic capacitors with three-dimensional epitaxial interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UENO Shintaro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40647062)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誘電材料 / 複合材料 / セラミックス材料 / ソルボサーマル法 / エピタキシャル界面 / コアシェル構造 / セラミックス / 複合材料・物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 誘電体物性 / コンデンサ / 粒界絶縁型構造 / 界面制御 / 溶液プロセス / ゾル-ゲル法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop high-capacitance capacitors, we have focused on boundary layer (BL) ceramic capacitors which commonly exhibit a high dielectric constant. We have proposed the novel low-temperature processes, and actually the titanium metal/barium titanate (Ti/BT) composites consisting of Ti metal grains and BT boundary nanolayers were successfully prepared. The resultant Ti/BT composite capacitors achieved the high effective dielectric constant over 10000 and low tangent loss less than 5% in a wide frequency range by constructing homogeneous fine microstructures. We also fabricated the BL-type conductive perovskite oxide/insulating perovskite oxide composite ceramic capacitors with an epitaxial interface by the hydrothermal method to enhance dielectric breakdown strength.