High electric and thermal conductivity resin bonding with ionized metal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Michiya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90403154)
Research Collaborator TAKECHI Yusuke
MIZOKAMI Yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords導電性接着剤 / 熱伝導率 / 電気伝導率 / 低融点金属フィラー / 銅フィラー / 低融点金属 / Cuフィラー / 電気抵抗率 / 電子デバイス実装 / 低温接合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conductive adhesives are expected to be the solder alternative bonding materials in low temperature joining. However, the thermal resistivity and electrical resistivity are higher than those of solders. The contact resistances between the metal fillers and resin intrusion are considered to cause the high resistivity. To solve these problems, metallic cross-links are generated between the copper fillers in the conductive adhesives. Low melting point metal (SnBi) fillers which would be molten under curing temperature of the resin are mixed with copper fillers in the resin. In the curing process, the molten SnBi form the metallic bond cross-link between them.The electrical resistivity as well as the thermal resistivity depending on the mixture ratio, size of fillers and the SnBi cross-link are investigated through the FEM analysis and experiments.