Improvement of weld solidification cracking susceptibility and the properties of dissimilar welds using austenitic metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2016-2017)
Hiroshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kota Kadoi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (40454029)
Research Collaborator SHINOZAKI Kenji  広島大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (70154218)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溶接・接合 / 高温割れ / 凝固割れ / 凝固工学 / 異材溶接 / 溶接接合 / 耐食性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microstructural evolution during dissimilar welding using austenitic metals was investigated. Besides, the properties of the weld metals such as the weld solidification cracking susceptibility, the corrosion resistance and so on, were studied.
Containing niobium strongly influenced on the solidification sequence and the solidification cracking susceptibility. The tendency of the cracking susceptibility was dependent on the type of alloying element owing to the change of the partitioning behavior. The calculation of the solidification sequence can predict the tendency of the cracking susceptibility.
Molybdenum and chromium can improve the resistances of intergranular corrosion and pitting corrosion in the weld metals.