Project/Area Number |
15K18224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research Institution | Osaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGUCHI Takuto 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (20530041)
Research Collaborator |
HAGINO Hideki 地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主幹研究員 (90359422)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | レーザ / 表面改質 / 耐摩耗性 / チタン / ステンレス鋼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our group developed a novel laser alloying process using a light-transmitting resin to improve the wear resistance of a metal substrate. Laser irradiation of a transparent resin laminated on the metal substrate resulted in the formation of a laser-alloyed zone containing hard carbide particles. The carbide particles were determined to have been formed by the reaction between the pyrolytic carbon and molten metal at the interface between the resin and substrate. A homogeneous laser-alloyed zone containing a high volume fraction of carbide particles was obtained under an optimum laser alloying condition. The laser-alloyed zone exhibited good wear resistance.