Investigation of rapid abnormal growth mechanism of intermetallic compound during dissimilar friction stir welding and establishment of its control method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsutomu  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (90416248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摩擦攪拌接合 / 異種金属接合 / 鉄鋼 / アルミニウム / 金属間化合物 / 接合温度 / 放射温度計 / 2色放射温度計 / 熱電対 / 材料加工・処理 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formation process of intermetallic compound in dissimilar friction stir welding (FSW) of aluminum between steel, and control method of its growth were investigated. More accurate temperature distribution during FSW was obtained by numerical simulation analysis and three types of welding temperature measurements. Through the cross-section observation of welds, it was indicated that the formation of intermetallic compound was strongly influenced by plastic deformation of steel caused by large down pressure of welding tool. It was found that new welding tool with a shape avoiding the large down pressure to the steel was beneficial to retarding the intermetallic compound growth due to decreases in the degree of plastic deformation of the steel and the welding temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
車や飛行機、電車、ロボットなど動きを伴う製品の「軽量化」は、省エネ化、さらにはCO2排出量も削減きることから、現代において特に高い社会ニーズとなっている。強度が求められるところには鉄鋼を、強度が求められないところには軽量材料を適用する適材適所化(マルチマテリアル化)は、製品を大きく軽量化できる技術である。本研究では、マルチマテリアル化において課題となっていた特性を異にする材料同士をつなげる技術をより高度化することに成功しており、社会のカーボンニュートラル推進に大きく貢献できる成果となっている。