Development of low-Ag solder alloy with excellent creep resistance utilizing constitutive equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamada Naoyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (90736282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Tokuteru  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10405342)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Kenji  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50173133)
TAKIGAWA Yorinobu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70382231)
MORI Yuuki  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉛フリーはんだ / 固溶強化 / 低Agはんだ / Agレスはんだ / 低Agはんだ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the low cost lead-free solder with excellent creep resistance, flow stress and thermal fatigue properties of Sn based alloys were investigated. It is clarified that Au was the most effective element to increase flow stress by solid solution hardening of Sn based binary alloys. Among Sn-Bi-Au ternary alloys, Sn-3Bi-0.01Au had excellent flow stress. Thermal shock test revealed that Sn-3Bi-0.01Au had the excellent thermal fatigue properties which were equivalent to those of Sn-3Ag-0.5Cu.