Fabrication of surface and internal refraction structure for antireflective glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakai Daisuke  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (10534232)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガラス / コロナ放電 / 微細構造 / 反射 / 厳密結合波理論 / RCWA法 / 選択堆積 / 反射防止 / 厳密結合波解析法 / 気相堆積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Light is reflected at the interface between different refractive index materials. The reflectance depends on the difference of the refractive indices. For example, 4% of light is reflected at one-side of a commercially available transparent glass. In this study, we researched micro-refractive structural formation on/in the glass for antireflection. Generally, it is not easy to fabricate the microstructure to glass because of its high hardness and softening temperature. Our proposed technique using corona discharge selective deposition successfully formed the SiO2 microstructure onto the soda-lime silicate glass under the experimental condition below 200 °C without vacuum equipment and corrosive gas. Furthermore, the reflectance from the glass with refractive microstructure was simulated by rigorous coupled wave analysis.