Establishment of controlling methods of microstructure and crystallographic texture to improve the polycrystalline magnetostrictive alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Onuki Yusuke  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携助教 (50746998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温変形 / 集合組織 / 磁歪・逆磁歪 / 磁歪材料 / 優先動的結晶粒成長 / 逆磁歪材料 / 集合組織制御 / 磁歪合金 / 動的復旧メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The iron-based alloy with gallium addition can be used as an electric generator which picks up wasted vibration energies of various instruments. The efficiency of the energy harvesting depends on the orientation of crystal along the direction of the applied force. Usually, metallic materials consist of many small crystals. Therefore, alignment of crystal orientation can enhance the efficiency of the energy harvesting. In this study, it is found that the alignment of crystal orientation can be controlled by heating and deformation, which are quite common processes in steel manufacturing.