Fundamental research of corrosion fatigue at galvanized steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Morita Motoaki  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (30636626)
Research Collaborator MOTODA Shinichi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (10190969)
HASEGAWA Kayo  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科・応用環境システム学専攻
UMEZAWA Osamu  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20343171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腐食疲労 / 溶融亜鉛めっき鋼 / き裂起点部 / 亜鉛層 / 合金層 / 溶融亜鉛めっき / 高サイクル疲労 / 疲労強度 / 高サイクル疲労破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the design method of corrosion fatigue at hot-dip galvanized steel, the fatigue crack initiation and its propagation were analyzed. The microstructures due to the reduction of the fatigue strength and the corrosion fatigue strength were identified. Regardless of the presence or absence of corrosion, the microstructure due to decreasing fatigue strength in the low cycle region was the alloy layer in the galvanized layer. On the other hand, that in the high cycle region was the pure zinc layer in the galvanized layer. In the corrosive environment, the galvanized layer oxidized, and its hardness increased. From these results, the increase of fatigue strength under the condition of high humidity was caused by delaying the occurrence of cracks by formation of the oxide layer. It suggests that corrosion fatigue can be suppressed by controlling the microstructure of the corrosion product under a corrosive environment.