Thermoelectric properties of Si-NiSi2 Nanocomposite with coherent grain boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohishi Yuji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20571558)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電材料 / ナノ構造化 / シリコン / 液体急冷法 / Si熱電材料 / 自己組織的ナノ構造化 / 液相焼結 / コンポジット材料 / Si-CoSi2コンポジット / 欠陥 / 熱伝導率低減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Si-CoSi2 composite material was synthesized by meltspinning Si, B and Co. B was added as a donar. The size of CoSi2 was found to be 100-500 nm. Since the lattice parameter of CoSi2 is close to that of Si, less effect on the electrical property is expected. The thermoelectric properties of this composite was measured and compared to those of the sample containing the same amount of CoSi2 with micro size. The measurement revealed that although there was no significant change in the electrical conductivity and Seebeck coefficient, reduction in the lattice thermal conductivity was observed in the sample with nano-sized precipitation of CoSi2. As a result, 16% improvement in the thermoelectric figure of merit, ZT was achieved. This result suggest that finer CoSi2 precipitates may lead to the higher ZT.