| Project/Area Number |
15K18234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaoka Hiroki 広島大学, 先進機能物質研究センター, 准教授 (80544882)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI SHOTARO 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 大学院生
ISOBE SHIGEHITO 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10564370)
ICHIKAWA TAKAYUKI 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10346463)
KOJIMA YOSHITSUGU 広島大学, 先進機能物質研究センター, 教授 (20394546)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 窒化物 / 窒素解離 / リチウム合金 / 活性窒素 / 窒化物合成 / 擬触媒プロセス / 電子顕微鏡その場観察 / 電子顕微鏡 / 活性窒素利用 / 触媒プロセス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, novel technique of reversible nitrogen dissociation and recombination by reactions using compounds of lithium and 14 group elements is proposed. The reaction properties and mechanism are experimentally investigated. The synthesized compounds reacted gaseous nitrogen under ambient pressure below 500 ℃, especially the nitrogenation of some alloys can proceed even at room temperature. Thus, the above lithium compounds possess high reactivity for the nitrogen dissociation. It was indicated that nano-sized lithium nitride was formed as the product after the reaction with nitrogen. By using the active nitride generated due to the nitrogenation, ammonia can be synthesized below 300 ℃ under 0.5 MPa.